Resident Essay Competitions



2017



Judge: Christopher G. Wood, MD
Deputy Chairman, Department of Urology

The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center


1st Place: Andrew McIntosh (Temple)​

Active surveillance for renal masses with >5 years of follow-up. Tumor growth, delayed intervention rates, and clinical outcomes.


2nd Place: Siobhan Hartigan (Penn)

Association between urinary symptom severity and automated segmentation of white matter plaque in women with multiple sclerosis


3rd Place: Albert Lee (Einstein)

Clinical destiny of indeterminate pulmonary nodules in patients undergoing radical cystectomy for urothelial carcinoma of the bladder





2016



Judge: Richard A. Santucci, MD
Specialist-in-Chief, Urology, Detroit Medical Center

Director, The Center for Urologic Reconstruction


1st Place: Hong Truong (Jefferson)​

Prevalence and Characteristics of Patients Meeting Referral Criteria for Genetic Counseling for Suspected Kidney Cancer Syndromes Based on Tumor Pathology


2nd Place: Ronak Gor (Einstein)

Unexpected High Rates of Angiography and Angioembolization for Isolated Low Grade Renal Trauma: Results from a Large, Statewide Trauma Database


3rd Place: Matthew Sterling (Penn)

Day of Catheter Removal May Predict Cure Rates in Men Undergoing the Advance Sling for Post-Prostatectomy Incontinence at Extended Follow-up (>=24 Months)






2015



Judge: Marshall Stoller, MD
Professor & Vice Chair of Urology, UCSF





2014



Judge: Harris M. Nagler, MD
President & Chair of Urology, Beth Israel Medical Center


1st Place: Charles Concodora (Temple)​

Performance of Initial Radical Cystectomy & Risk of Pathologic Upstaging in Patients with High Grade T1 Urothelial Carcinoma of the Bladder: A National Cancer Database Analysis


2nd Place: Eugene Pietzak (Penn)

Impact of Race on Selecting Appropriate Patients for Active Surveillance with Seemingly Low Risk Prostate Cancer


3rd Place: Justin Ziemba (Penn)

Practice Patterns of Acute Renal Colic in the Emergency Department


4th Place: Abdo Kabarriti (Penn)

Prophylactic Venous Thromboembolic Therapy is Safe Prior to Partial Nephrectomy





2013



Judge: Culley C. Carson, III, MD
John Sloan Rhodes Distinguished Professor, University of North Carolina


1st Place: John Walton (Fox Chase)

Tumor Contour "Irregularity" Predicts High Grade Pathology for Large Renal Masses


2nd Place: Sean Jay Henderson (Albert Einstein)

Prostatic Urethral Length Correlates with Increased Risk of Postoperative Urinary Incontinence Following Robot-Assisted Laparoscopic Prostatectomy


3rd Place: Eugene Pietzak (Penn)

Factors Influencing the Length of Stay after Radical Cystectomy: Implications for Cancer Care and Perioperative Management





2012



Judge: Louis R. Kavoussi, MD
Chairman of Urology, North Shore-LIJ Health System

Professor of Urology, New York University


1st Place: Christopher Rippel (Penn State - Hershey)

Residual Fragments Following Ureteroscopic Lithotripsy: Incidence and Predictors in 248 Patients with Post-Operative Computed Tomography (CT) Imaging


2nd Place: Gregory Tasian (Children's Hospital of Philadelphia)

Pediatric Genitourinary Injuries in the United States from 2002-2010


3rd Place: Jay Simhan (Temple)

Trends in Regionalization of Adrenalectomy to Higher Volume Surgical Centers


4th Place: Ronak Gor (Albert Einstein)

Presence of RXFP1 Receptors in Peyronie's Disease Plaque Tissue


5th Place: Jaspreet Parihar (UMDNJ/Cooper)

A Protocol to Improve Compliance for the Post Vasectomy Semen Analysis (PVSA) with a Scheduled Office Visit and a "Wet Prep"





2011



Judge: Victor W. Nitti, MD
Professor & Vice-Chairman of Urology, New York University


1st Place: Matthew Resnick (Penn)

Factors Associated with Satisfaction with Prostate Cancer Care:

Results from CaPSURE


2nd Place: Jamie Messer (Penn State - Hershey)

Multi-Institutional Validation of the Ability of Preoperative Hydronephrosis to Predict Advanced Pathologic Tumor Stage in Upper-Tract Urothelial Carcinoma


3rd Place: Thomas Clements (Penn State - Hershey)

Variable PSA Management Patterns by Non-Urologist Providers at a Tertiary Care Medical Center


4th Place: Jay Simhan (Temple)

Major Complication Rates Following Partial Nephrectomy Correspond to Objective Measures of Renal Mass Anatomic Complexity


5th Place: Shailen Sehgal (Penn)

Complications of Pediatric Urologic Minimally Invasive Surgery





2010



Judge: Paul F. Schellhammer, MD FACS
Professor of Urology, Eastern Virginia Medical School


1st Place: Ray Bernal (Temple)

Reinnervation of Urethral and Anal Sphincters with Anterior Femoral to Pudendal Nerve Transfer


2nd Place: Laura Stansell (Penn)

Increased Basal Resting Tone During EMG Biofeedback is Associated with Improved Voiding for Patients with Orthotopic Neobladder Dysfunction


3rd Place: Jay Simhan (Temple)

Open, Laparoscopic, and Robotic Partial Nephrectomy: A Single Institution Analysis with Perioperative and Oncologic Outcomes


4th Place: Ben Brucker (Penn)

Female Urology Training Module for Residents: A Pilot Study


5th Place: JC Zola (Jefferson)

Detection of Prostate Carcinoma with Contrast-Enhanced Transrectal Ultrasonography (CE-TRUS): Correlation of TRUS, Targeted Biopsies and Whole-Mount Prostatectomy Specimens


6th Place: Noah May (Albert Einstein)

Night-Time Surgery Increases OR Time and Risk of Post-Operative Complications in Kidney Transplant Recipients





2009



Judge: James Edward Montie, MD
Professor of Urology, University of Michigan


1st Place: David Kaplan (Temple)

External Validation of the Prostate Cancer Prevention Trial Risk Calculator in a High-Risk Screening Population


2nd Place: Eric Nelson (Jefferson)

Preoperative Stenting in Pediatric Ureteroscopy - Is There an Advantage?


3rd Place: Steve Dong (Jefferson)

Ureteroscopic Management of Large Intrarenal Calculi - Comparison of Laser and Electrohydraulic Lithotripsy


4th Place: Christopher Long (Temple)

Percutaneous Versus Laparoscopic Cryoablation of the Small Renal Mass:

Is Efficacy Compromised?





2008



Judge: Michael L. Blute, MD
Professor of Urology, University of Massachusetts


Basic/Translational Science Papers

1st Place: Tavis Shaw (Albert Einstein)

Overexpression of the Zinc Uptake Transporter hZIP1 Inhibits NF-kB and Suppresses the Malignant Potential of Prostate Cancer Cells in vitro and in vivo


2nd Place: Steve Lebovitch (Temple)

CNS Findings in Anticholinergic Treated Patients with Overactive Bladder Using fMRI for Functional Brain Imaging


3rd Place: Jitesh Patel (Jefferson)

Holmium Laser Lithotripsy: Assessment of Laser Energy in Relation to Calculus COmposition and Size



Clinical Papers

1st Place: Daniel Canter (Penn)

The Presence of Lymphovascular Invasion in Radical Cystectomy Specimens for Patients with Urothelial Carcinoma Portends a Poor Clinical Prognosis


2nd Place: Benjamin J. Scoll (Temple)

Relative Survival Following Treatment for Localized Renal Cell Carcinoma -

A SEER Analysis


3rd Place: Jason A. Smith (Albert Einstein)

Sexual Dysfunction is Common in the Morbidly Obese Male and Improves After Gastric Bypass Surgery




For questions or to learn more